Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Canadian Firearms Institute is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various programs and initiatives, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.
Given the nature of our organization, all information provided to us by our members is considered personal and unless express consent is given, is not shared.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by The Canadian Firearms Institute is kept in confidence. Our staff (volunteer and paid) is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

The Canadian Firearms Institute collects, uses, and discloses personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We protect personal and other information we receive on-line. Measures are taken to routinely update our software to maximize protection of such information. Our membership database is not accessible on-line and will continue to remain off-line to ensure the privacy of the information contained therein.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Canadian Firearms Institute ‘s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to Pyper Unitt, by calling (800) 749-3108 or e-mail pyper@canadianfirearmsinstitute.ca
For further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Partner’s Bill of Rights

To ensure that our organization continues to garner the respect and support of its membership, and that those same individuals can have full confidence in our organization and the causes they are asked to support, we declare that all members have these rights:
•To be informed of the organization’s mission, of the way the organization intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations and membership fees effectively for their intended purposes.
•To be assured their donations and membership dues will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
•To receive appropriate acknowledgement and recognition.
•To be assured that information about their donation is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by the law.
•To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organizations of interest to the membership will be professional in nature.
•To be informed whether those seeking our assistance are volunteers, members, employees of the organization or hired solicitors.
•To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organization may intend to share.
•To feel free to ask questions and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.
Accountability and Administration
•The Canadian Firearms Institute is responsible for all personal information under its control and remains responsible when personal information is processed by third parties on their behalf.
•The staff member responsible for the administration and governance of privacy policies is the Assistant Chief Executive Officer.

Protection of Information

•All personal information collected, either in a paper or electronic format, must be kept in a secure location.
•If stored electronically, the information must be password protected.
•All electronic databases must be password protected.
•All paper forms must be kept in a locked filing cabinet when not in use.
•Access to personal information is limited to the staff responsible for administering the information.

Individual Access to Personal Information

•The Canadian Firearms Institute will, upon request, provide an individual with information concerning the existence, use and disclosure of all his or her personal information and be given access to that information, except where releasing the personal information would
•Violate another individual’s right to privacy, unless that individual consents to the information’s release;
•Violate solicitor-client privilege; or,
•Compromise security, or legally recognized commercial proprietary concerns.

Use and Disclosure of Information

•The Canadian Firearms Institute will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
•Additional uses of information must again receive express consent from the individual.

Collecting Information

•The Canadian Firearms Institute can only collect personal information with prior express consent and/or implied consent from each individual.
•The purpose of collecting the information must be made clear and obvious.
•The Canadian Firearms Institute must inform individuals of the proposed use of the information collected.
•The Canadian Firearms Institute is also responsible for ensuring that the information is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the proposed use.

Retention and Disposal of Information

•Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected.
•Electronic records must be deleted from the database and paper records must be shredded.

Accuracy

•Personal information collected by the Canadian Firearms Institute shall be as accurate, complete, and as up-to-date as possible.

Right of Correction

•An individual has the right to ask that information relating to him or her be corrected, and where this is a disagreement about the correctness of the information, the Canadian Firearms Institute shall attach the individual’s statement of disagreement to the personal information.
•An individual may require that any third party to whom their personal information was disclosed, within the year before the time the correction was requested or a statement of disagreement required, be notified of the correction or statement of disagreement.

Security

•In order to prevent the unauthorized disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information held by the Canadian Institute Firearms, access to such information shall be restricted by the use of recognized security mechanisms such as passwords and other reasonable safeguards.

Complaints

•An individual has the right to file a complaint concerning compliance with the above practices to the Chief Executive Officer.

General Statement

‘The Canadian Firearms Institute respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of the Canadian Firearms Institute, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses and more through periodic contacts. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by phone at (800) 749-3108 or e-mail pyper@canadianfirearmsinstitute.ca and we will gladly accommodate your request.